Privacy Notice

1. Who we are:

We are Haughton Legal and you can contact us at this address by post – Main Street, Market Square, Wicklow Town, Co. Wicklow, A67 HD96 or by email at info@haughtonlegal.ie.

Our data protection representative is our Principal, Jennifer Haughton.  Jennifer may be contacted by phoning 0404-54600.

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

A. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
• to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ formThe legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and   operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.We will retain this data for as long as we need to determine if you have a good cause of   action or as long as we are obliged by law to retain this data.
B. For our potential clients, we process data:
• in order to market the services of our firm
• to provide you with legal updates and newsletters if you have subscribed to receive sameThe legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time or alternatively you can telephone us to unsubscribe.We will retain this data for as long as we believe our services can assist you or until such time as you unsubscribe to receiving information on our services.
C. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:
• In order to liaise with them about our client matters
• For other legitimate purposes connected with processing your matterThe legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.We will retain this data until your matter is completed or we are otherwise obliged by law to retain the information.
D. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:
• to recruit new employees
• to ascertain your suitability for a specific roleThe legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.We may share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.We will retain this data for the duration of our recruitment process until the vacancy is filled, until you cease working with us as an employee or until we are obliged by law to retain such information.
E. For any purpose connected with the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients that are not listed above.

  

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area or other Countries:

Should it be necessary to process your data outside the EU in order to pursue your case or matter or for the legitimate purposes of our business, we will provide you with information, on request on the safeguards that we have put in place for this transfer to comply with the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

4. Information received from third parties and the source of that data:

It may be necessary for us to obtain personal data or other data from third parties such as Government sources or other publicly accessible sources to deal with your file.  Should we need to do this to deal with your matter, such data will be subject to the foregoing provisions.

5. Your rights relating to personal data:

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data– you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification– you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing –you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability– you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6. Requirement to process personal data:

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you information on our services, respond to your queries sent through our ‘contact us form’, liaise with you on client matters, assess your suitability for a role within our firm or such other related reasons.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling:

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.